PROFILE OF REV. MRS. CAROL OCHEMBA


Rev. Mrs Carol is an  agent of change and adds value everywhere she goes .

Interests: Education Consultant, Life Coach, Marriage Counselor, TV/Radio Personality

Education
1967 – 1971 - Methodist Girls Secondary School, Ovim, Abia State
1975 - Teacher Grade Two, Women Training College, Umuahia, Abia State
1987 - N.C.E - College of Education, Warri, Delta State
2001 - BSC (ED) - Delta State University
2005 - MA (School Administration - Oral Roberts University, Tula, Oklahoma, U.S.A
2017 - Till Date - PHD in View. Imo State University. Imo State.

Work Experience
Community Primary School, Abiriba, Imo State. 1976 – 1977
Obe Central School Obe, Near Enugu, Enugu State. 1977 – 1978
Government Central School, Ilorin, Kwara State. 1978 – 1979
Ogbe Nursery & Primary, Ogbe, Effurun, Delta State. 1980 – 1983
Ogborikoko Primary school, Effurun, Warri, Delta State. 1984 – 1985
Ogborikoko Secondary School, Effurun Warri Delta State. 1986 – 1988
Yeshua Nursery & Primary School, Effurun. Warri. Delta State (Part Time). 1986 – 1988
Teacher/ School Administrator: Word of Faith Group of Schools, Warri, Delta State (Sept. 1988 – Dec. 2013)
Pioneered (Self-started) the School from inception with 2 Teachers and 25 Children and nurtured growth until retirement with over 100 Teachers and nearly 2000 children enrolled.
Grew School from only 1class in crèche to several classes in Creche, Primary and Secondary school with children recording successes in internal and external examinations.
Led team that developed School Curriculum, implemented changes and planned learning activities.
Inspired, encouraged, disciplined and taught children of all ages, staff and parents.
Created, maintained and sustained customer relationships throughout the years
Gave Technical Advice, Training and Counseling to Children, Teachers and Parents.
Increased the school’s market share by expanding the business with clients

Appointed, Trained and Coordinated Heads of Schools and staff

Acted as secretary and financial liaison to the School board

Coordinated team building sessions and developed a situation analysis of the School including its strengths, weaknesses opportunities and strengths to assist in the development of a strategic plan for the future of the business.

Lead accreditation team and ensured the schools continued progress during accreditations from Oral Roberts University Educational Fellowship (ORUEF)

Represented the school through accreditation processes in the United States of America

Created various job opportunities for both teaching and non-teaching staff within the community.

Fostered a healthy working relationship with heads of communities throughout her tenure.

Current Job Position
Proprietor: Nnuola International School, Owerri - October 2013 till date
Director of Schools: Rochas Foundation Colleges, Nigeria - January 2014 till date

Awards
2006, Achievers Golden Merit Award
2007, Youth Ambassador for Peace, Abuja

Associations
Member, International Christian Accrediting Association Tulsa Oklahoma (ICAA)
Member, Oral Robert Educational Fellowship; Tulsa Oklahoma. (ORUEF)
Woman Leader and Financial Secretary, Christian Women Fellowship International (CWFI)

Personal Details
Sex: Female
Maiden name: Nwosu
Origin: Isuikwuato, Abia State
Nationality: Nigerian
Date of Birth: March 15, 1954
Status: Married to Rev. O.C. Ochemba and blessed with five (5) children and twelve (12) grand-children.
Labels:

Post a Comment

[blogger][facebook][disqus]

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

WILSON TECHNOLOGIES. Theme images by enjoynz. Powered by Blogger.